Checklist workbook · Home and property · South Africa

Home Contents Valuation Guide

Build a room-by-room replacement-cost inventory so the contents sum insured reflects what it would cost to replace the household.

Homeowners and tenants arranging or reviewing household contents insurance.

Provider contact is coming soon

No personalised quote was requested, no personal details were collected or shared, and no insurer was contacted. Live quote and buying assistance opens only after provider verification and a disclosed commercial launch.

Start with the decision

Reviewed 20 July 2026 by AfriPolicyCover Editorial · General education, not personal financial advice

Home Contents Valuation Guide illustrated through a South African home inventory and property policy
AfriPolicyCover original visual for home contents valuation guide. Select it to open the full PNG master.
FormatChecklist workbook
DecisionUse a documented replacement-cost total and review it after major purchases or inflation.
EvidenceTwo comparison tables and ten documented checks
Provider statusEducation live; verified destinations still in preparation

Workbook setup

Start with records you can verify

  • Room-by-room inventory
  • Photographs and serial numbers
  • Receipts or bank evidence
  • Current policy schedule

Working brief

Turn the records into one decision

Purchase price, resale value and replacement cost are different; a useful inventory records current equivalents and evidence for important items.

Situation to test

A family estimates all contents from memory after moving and leaves electronics, clothing and kitchen equipment far below replacement cost.

Decision to record

Use a documented replacement-cost total and review it after major purchases or inflation.

Workbook reference

Define the subject before completing the checks

What it means

Home-contents valuation estimates the current cost of replacing the movable belongings in a home with comparable new items, subject to the policy's valuation basis. It is not the second-hand sale value or the amount originally spent. A credible sum insured comes from a room-by-room inventory that includes ordinary items as well as high-value property and belongings stored outside the main rooms.

South African context

South African contents policies can apply an average clause when the total sum insured is below the replacement value at the time of loss. Theft, power-surge, accidental-damage and away-from-home sections may have separate limits or requirements. Tenants, owners and sectional-title residents still need to identify which belongings are theirs and which fixtures belong elsewhere.

Checklist one

Audit the material facts

Use the same scenario and assumptions for every provider. A heading or marketing label is not enough evidence of cover.

Home Contents Valuation Guide: five decision factors and the evidence worth requesting
Comparison factorWhat it means hereEvidence to request
Room inventoryCapture ordinary items as well as obvious valuablesThe current disclosure document, policy wording and schedule
Replacement basisPrice a current equivalent rather than second-hand valueThe current disclosure document, policy wording and schedule
Pairs and setsUnderstand how partial damage to matched items is treatedThe current disclosure document, policy wording and schedule
Home-office itemsSeparate personal and business ownershipThe current disclosure document, policy wording and schedule
Items away from homeCheck portable-possession requirementsThe current disclosure document, policy wording and schedule

Checklist two

Audit the provider response

Write down the provider's answer and where it appears. This makes later review and complaint handling far clearer.

Home Contents Valuation Guide: policy questions, why they matter and what to record
Policy checkWhy it mattersAction to take
Sum insuredConfirm whether one total or category limits applyKeep the written answer with the quotation and final schedule.
Proof of ownershipKeep invoices photos serial numbers and bank recordsKeep the written answer with the quotation and final schedule.
Automatic increaseCheck indexation and seasonal additionsKeep the written answer with the quotation and final schedule.
New purchasesKnow when notification or a specified-item update is requiredKeep the written answer with the quotation and final schedule.
Claims valuationAsk how age wear and replacement options affect settlementRecord the channel, reference number, deadline and escalation route.

Completed example

See how the records alter the answer

Illustrative example, not a quote

A hypothetical inventory lists large appliances and furniture at R420,000 but omits clothing, kitchenware, linen, tools, books and items in a garage worth another R180,000. The selected R420,000 sum appears generous until a major loss reveals a R600,000 replacement exposure. Even a smaller accepted claim can be affected if the wording applies average based on the whole-home underinsurance.

Preparation route

Complete the workbook in this order

Use a documented replacement-cost total and review it after major purchases or inflation.

  1. Walk every room

    Photograph wide views cupboards garages and storage

  2. List by category

    Record quantity brand model age and replacement price

  3. Flag special items

    Separate jewellery art collections and business equipment

  4. Set the amount

    Reconcile inventory total with the schedule

  5. Maintain yearly

    Update purchases disposals and price changes

Avoidable errors

Do not leave these gaps in the file

  • Valuing only big-ticket electronics
  • Using original purchase prices forever
  • Storing the only inventory inside the home

Workbook maintenance

Keep the records current and the terms clear

When to reopen this decision

  1. Major purchase or giftAdd the item and check any single-item limit
  2. Annual renewalRefresh replacement prices and total value
  3. Moving or storageConfirm address, security and off-premises treatment
  4. After a partial claimRebuild the inventory and remaining sum insured

Terms in this guide

Replacement value
The current cost of buying a comparable new item under the policy basis
Sum insured
The maximum declared amount for the insured contents section, subject to terms
Household inventory
A structured record of belongings, values and supporting evidence
Single-item limit
The maximum payable for one item unless it is separately specified

Balanced view

Where this approach helps and where it stops

Potential value

  • Reduces guesswork after a major loss
  • Makes underinsurance easier to detect
  • Improves evidence for valuable items

Important limits

  • Inventory work takes time
  • Replacement prices change
  • Some categories have separate limits

Verified insurer directory

Insurers linked to Home Contents Valuation Guide

AfriPolicyCover publishes policy records for comparison clarity. This matrix is factual support for shortlist building, not pricing, ranking or recommendation.

Records are sorted lowest-to-highest by listed starting premium, then plan name and insurer. Confirm each scope and support signal before moving to any provider contact.

Prices are indicative only; every provider quote changes with health, risk, value, coverage period and evidence details. Provider links are educational and currently route to verified official homepages, not provider sales pages.

Rating shown as an internal shortlist clarity score on a 1.0 to 5.0 scale, calculated from published support signals. It is not a recommendation and does not confirm quote outcomes.

Insurer support matrix for Home Contents Valuation Guide
Insurer Plan Starting premium (indicative) Legal entity Policy summary (coverage + claim approach) Reviewed Reviewed by Source Rating (1-5) Claims support Online policy services 24/7 support Family options
Absa Insurance (SA) All-risk starter home pack From R200 - R320/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Absa Insurance (SA)

Household contents replacement, theft and accidental damage with declared limits and location qualifiers.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 4.5 Supported Supported Supported Supported
Auto & General Insurance Company Bespoke valuables add-on From R320 - R440/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Auto & General Insurance Company

Valuables, jewellery and art riders where separate proof-of-ownership requirements apply.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 3.8 Supported Supported Not supported Supported
Discovery Life Ltd Built-in home cover From R440 - R560/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Discovery Life Ltd

Flexible household add-on tied to declared property schedules and occupancy profile.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 4.5 Supported Supported Supported Supported
Hollard Insurance Company Limited Comprehensive home contents From R560 - R680/month (indicative, quote-dependent) The Hollard Insurance Company Limited

Core contents cover with optional catastrophe, breakage and replacement valuation components.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 4.5 Supported Supported Supported Supported
King Price Insurance Company Digital contents upgrade From R680 - R800/month (indicative, quote-dependent) KING PRICE INSURANCE LIMITED

Simple online contents policy with straightforward endorsements and document-free renewals where accepted.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 3.1 Supported Supported Not supported Not supported
Liberty Group Limited High-value asset home contents From R800 - R920/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Liberty Group Limited

Coverage for specific valuables and replacement requirements under high-value clauses and declared limits.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 3.8 Supported Supported Supported Not supported
Momentum Insurance Home contents essential From R920 - R1,040/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Momentum Insurance

Comprehensive plan for shared households with family item lists and excess frameworks.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 4.5 Supported Supported Supported Supported
OUTsurance Insurance Company Ltd Renovation-safe contents cover From R1,040 - R1,160/month (indicative, quote-dependent) OUTsurance Insurance Company Ltd

Temporary covers and updates for renovation periods, move-ins and temporary storage events.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 3.8 Supported Supported Supported Not supported
Santam Beperk Standard contents and replacement From R1,160 - R1,280/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Santam Beperk

General household contents and replacement-cost support with clear depreciation treatment rules.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 4.5 Supported Supported Supported Supported
Swiss Re South Africa Tenant home extension From R1,280 - R1,400/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Swiss Re South Africa

Contents add-on for tenant-led occupancy where building and occupant boundaries are separately defined.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 3.1 Supported Supported Not supported Not supported
Zurich South Africa Tenant-first contents rider From R1,400 - R1,520/month (indicative, quote-dependent) Zurich South Africa

Renter and small-holder variant with clear limits and defined policy-trigger rules.

2026-08-01 AfriPolicyCover Editorial FSCA authorised-provider search 4.5 Supported Supported Supported Supported

Trust and verification

Use official guidance and the current contract

AfriPolicyCover is an independent publisher, not an insurer, medical scheme or financial services provider. Verify the legal provider, authorisation, current disclosure, wording, schedule and complaint route before acting.

Questions answered

Frequently asked questions

What does this Home Contents Valuation Guide page help me decide?

Purchase price, resale value and replacement cost are different; a useful inventory records current equivalents and evidence for important items.

Who should use the Home Contents Valuation Guide checklist?

Homeowners and tenants arranging or reviewing household contents insurance.

What is the most important decision to record?

Use a documented replacement-cost total and review it after major purchases or inflation.

What should I ask a provider to confirm in writing?

Start with sum insured: Confirm whether one total or category limits apply

Is this page personal insurance or financial advice?

No. It is general South African consumer education. Suitability, underwriting, affordability and the final contract depend on your circumstances and the provider's current documents.

Can AfriPolicyCover send this information to an insurer now?

No. Provider links are still being verified. No quote, application or personal information is submitted from this page.